Awards
IEEE GCCE 2019 Excellent Paper Award
- Gold Prize
-
- Warit Sirichotedumrong, Yuma Kinoshita and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan): "On the Security of Pixel-Based Image Encryption for Privacy-Preserving Deep Neural Networks"
- Silver Prize
-
- Nobuhide Yokota, Hiroshi Yasaka and Kazuya Sugiyasu (Tohoku University, Japan); Hideyuki Takahashi (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan): "Spatial Distribution Extraction of Visible Light IDs for Supporting Robotic Rescue Efforts"
- Yusuke Akamatsu (Hokkaido University, Japan); Ryosuke Harakawa (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan); Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan): "Estimating Viewed Image Categories from fMRI Activity via Multi-view Bayesian Generative Model"
- Bronze Prize
-
- Kazuki Motani, Kelvin Wong and Shunsuke Kamijo (The University of Tokyo, Japan): "Classifying Human Activity and Smartphone Holding Mode Using Accelerometer and Gyroscope"
- Akira Tanaka and Misaki Kumagai (Fukushima University, Japan); Makoto Yoshizawa (Tohoku University, Japan): "Non-contact Assesment of Perypheral Hemodynamics by Using Video Plethysmography"
- Hong-Bin Bu, Hua-Jhen Guo, Jun-Rui Yang and Xiao-Feng Yue (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Szu-Yin Lin (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Yih-Shyh Chiou and Shih-Lun Chen (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Ting-Lan Lin (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Hsiao-Hsuan Cheng (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Chiung-An Chen (Ming Chi University of Technology, Taiwan): "Real-time Facial Expressions Identification Using Supervised Descent Method"
- Outstanding Prize
-
- Soichiro Kogo and Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan): "Detection of Malicious Communication Using DNS Traffic Small Features"
- Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan): "Interaction with CG Image Through Real Shadows of Objects Considering Their Color and Motion for Creating Ikebana Contents"
- Ai Takahashi and Yoshinori Koda (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Japan); Koichi Ito (Tohoku University, Japan); Takafumi Aoki (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Japan): "Domain Transformation of Fingerprint Images Using CycleGAN"
- Yu Abiko and Daisuke Mochizuki (Shizuoka University, Japan); Takato Saito and Daizo Ikeda (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Urban Sensing Research Group, Research Laboratories, Japan); Tadanori Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Mineno (Shizuoka University, Japan): "Proposal of Allocating Radio Resources to Multiple Slices in 5G Using Deep Reinforcement Learning"
IEEE GCCE 2019 Excellent Student Paper Award
- Gold Prize
-
- Mengtian Wu, Zaixing He, Xinyue Zhao and Shuyou Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China): "Generative Adversarial Networks-Based Image Compression for Consumer Photo Storage"
- Silver Prize
-
- Haruno Izumi and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan): "Dialogue Acts Classification via RNNs with One-Versus-All Layers Considering Rare Utterances"
- Nann Hwan Khun (Graduate School of Engineering, University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Mitsuhiro Yokota (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Hninn Aye Thant (University of Technology ( Yatanarpon Cyber City ), Myanmar): "Emotion Analysis of Twitter Users on Natural Disasters"
- Bronze Prize
-
- Kakeru Kurokawa, Izumi Tsunokuni, Yusuke Ikeda and Naotoshi Osaka (Tokyo Denki University, Japan); Yasuhiro Oikawa (Waseda University, Japan): "Effect of Switching Reproduction Area in Dynamic Local Sound Field Synthesis"
- Takayuki Abe, Sho Takahashi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan): "A Calculation Method of Degree of Data Indication Regions in First-Person View Videos for Improvement Transportation"
- Keiichi Tsukasaki, Youji Ochi and Nobukazu Iguchi (Kindai University, Japan): "Turning Recognition System Using GPS Data for Hang-Gliding Training"
- Outstanding Prize
-
- Yuji Sasaki (Keio University, Japan); Masanori Fukui (Hiroshima University, Japan); Tsukasa Hirahsima (Hiroshima University & Hiroshima University, Japan): "Development of iOS Software n-Queens Problem for Education and Its Application for Promotion of Computational Thinking"
- Chi-Chuan Ho and Bo-Hong Huang (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Meng-Ting Wu (NIU, Taiwan); Tin-Yu Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan): "Optimized Base Station Allocation for Platooning Vehicles Underway by Using Deep Learning Algorithm Based on 5G-V2X"
IEEE GCCE 2019 Excellent Poster Award
- Gold Prize
-
- Cheng-Hung Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Chen-Chieh Hong (Yuan Ze University); Ching-Wen Hsieh (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan): "Parity-Enhanced Double-Binary Turbo Decoder for Iterative Detection and Decoding Receivers"
- Silver Prize
-
- Megumi Kotera, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan): "Aesthetic Style Transfer Through Text-to-image Synthesis and Image-to-image Translation"
- Mohd Hafizuddin Bin Kamilin, Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan): "An Auto-Scheduling Framework for the Internet of Things Based on Process and Optimizer Module"
- Bronze Prize
-
- Yu Kumita and Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan): "Study on the Reduction of the Local Specific Absorption Rate of a 1.2-GHz-Band Transceiver with a Reflector"
- Masahiro Yagi, Sho Takahashi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan): "An Evaluation Method of Obstacle Avoidance Behavior on Bicycle Trip Using Rider's Gesture"
- Koichi Karasawa, Hibiki Tsukada and Kazuki Ashida (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College, Japan); Takahisa Karakama (Faverights Corporation, Japan); Tutomu Kaneko (Nissei Limited, Japan): "Planar Antennas for Quasi-Zenith Satellite System Nicknamed MICHIBIKI"
- Outstanding Prize
-
- Ryota Ishii, Ruck Thawonmas and Tomohiro Harada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan): "An Analysis of Highlight AI Using Game Experience in Fighting Game"
- Felix Freitag (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Leandro Navarro (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Mennan Selimi (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Roger Pueyo Centelles (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain): "End User-Managed Service Deployments in Microclouds at the Network Edge"
- Masataka Minami, Akito Nakagaki and Genki Hase (Kobe City College of Technology, Japan): "A Numerical Analysis of Current Waveforms in Circulating Current Control Circuit with the Third Harmonics for Vibration Generator"
- Mamoru Iwaki and Kakeru Yamashita (Niigata University, Japan): "Realtime Compensation of Percieved Sound Source Direction for Bone-Conduction Headphones"
- Sok-Ian Sou, Shih-Han Chen, Hsin-Wei Li, Pei-Lin Yang and Yi-Chen Wang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan): "Nearby x Music: A Mobile Social Service in Proximity Based on YouTube Hashtag and Playlist"
IEEE GCCE 2019 Excellent Demo! Award
- Gold Prize
-
- Sho Takahashi, Masahiro Yagi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan): "Data Accumulation System of Obstacle Avoidance Behavior on Bicycle Trip for Transportation Engineering"
- Silver Prize
-
- Chia-Yi Chen, Pei-Yi Kao, Yunh-Hsin Chiang, Jia-Yun Liang, Kai-Wen Liang and Pao-Chi Chang (National Central University, Taiwan): "Audio-based Early Warning System of Sound Events on the Road for Improving the Safety of Hearing-Impaired People"
- Bronze Prize
-
- Takuya Aoki, Naoto Wakatsuki, Tadashi Ebihara and Koichi Mizutani (University of Tsukuba, Japan): "Sound Source Visualization System in Reflective Environment Using Time-Reversal Wave"
- Outstanding Prize
-
- Hiroshi Fuketa and Yukinori Morita (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan): "Ultra-low Power Human Motion Detection Sensor Using Electrostatic Induction and Demonstration of Contactless Remote Light Switch"
- Rintaro Yanagi, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan): "Voice-Input Multimedia Information Retrieval System Based on Text-to-image GAN"
WIE Award
- WIE Best Paper Award
-
- Yuki Hasegawa and Masashi Satake (Saitama University, Japan): "Bioelectric Potential Measurement for Optimizing Plant Cultivation Environment"
- Myint Myint Sein, Myat Thiri Khine (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar) and Wai Mar Lwin (UCSY, Myanmar): "Trip Planning Query Based on Partial Sequenced Route Algorithm"
- Pooja Chaudhary and Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India): "DDoS Detection Framework in Resource Constrained Internet of Things Domain"
- WIE Best Poster Award
-
- Ayu Ikuta and Ami Oshima (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Akiko Iwata, Yuri Urano, Mikako Suzuki, Yoichi Ohyanagi and Koji Shibazaki (Aichi University of the Arts, Japan); Naoki Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan): "Automatic Classification of Hemp and Cotton in Digital Macro Photography Using VGG-16 for Nondestructive Paper Analysis"